Gulf Medical University Annual Sports Festival 2017 Concludes; Over 40 Trophies Awarded to Winners

Gulf Medical University’s (GMU) Annual Sports Festival 2017, the largest inter-university sports festival in the region concluded on Thursday, 2nd March 2017 with a grand closing ceremony held at the University campus, bringing to a close 6 days of healthy competitions participated by more than 2000 students from 28 different colleges and universities, in 226 events across 10 categories.

Annual Sports Festival 2017

Annual Sports Festival 2017

The closing ceremony of the 16th annual sports festival, held at the GMU campus in Ajman was attended by GMU Provost Prof. Gita Ashok Raj, the chief guest of the ceremony, the Deans of the colleges of GMU, the sports directors, officials and students from the participating institutions as well as GMU students. More than 40 trophies for the winners were awarded by the chief guest.  All the participants were awarded certificates of participation.

n3

This year’s event, which was inaugurated on 25th February, had competitions in football, cricket, basketball, volleyball, table tennis, tennis, badminton, throw ball, squash and swimming.

n8

The grand sports festival is held each year keeping in view the philosophy of GMU “Healthy Body for a Healthy Mind” and to instill the spirit of sportsmanship and healthy competition among the students, according to Dr. Joshua Ashok, Dean – Student Affairs, who is also Chairman-Sports Committee of GMU. “We thank Mr. Thumbay Moideen, Founder, President Board of Governors of GMU for his constant support to the annual sports festival,” he said, adding, “We also thank the participating institutions for the huge popularity of the event.”

The festival was hosted and organized by Body & Soul Health Club and Spa, the award-winning network of health clubs operated by the Hospitality Division of Thumbay Group. The closing ceremony was followed by a banquet dinner.

Prize Winners in the Inter-University Tournaments:

1.    CRICKET– Boys
RUNNER UP        City International Training Centre, Ajman
WINNER               ICBEST Gulf Information & Resource Centre, Sharjah

2.    CRICKET– Boys
Man of the Match    Mr. Farooq (ICBEST, Sharjah)

3.    CRICKET– Boys
Best Batsman        Mr. Sajjad (ICBEST, Sharjah)

4.    CRICKET– Boys
Best Bowler        Mr. Ehsan (ICBEST, Sharjah)

5.    CRICKET– Girls
RUNNER UP        Gulf Medical University, Ajman
WINNER               University of Wollongong, Dubai

6.    CRICKET– Girls
Man of the Match    Ms. Esha (University of Wollongong, Dubai)

7.    CRICKET– Girls
Best Batsman        Ms. Hamdala (Gulf Medical University, Ajman)

8.    CRICKET– Girls
Best Bowler        Ms. Ruqiya (Gulf Medical University, Ajman)

9.    FOOTBALL– Boys
RUNNER UP        City University College of Ajman
WINNER               University of Sharjah

10.    FOOTBALL– Girls
RUNNER UP         Murdoch University, Dubai
WINNER                Heriot Watt University

11.    BASKETBALL – Boys
RUNNER UP        Canadian University, Dubai
WINNER              University of Sharjah

12.    BASKETBALL – Girls
RUNNER UP        Gulf Medical University, Ajman
WINNER               Manipal University, Dubai

13.    BADMINTON – Boys
RUNNER UP      Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS Pilani, Dubai)
WINNER             Heriot Watt University

14.    BADMINTON –Girls
RUNNER UP         Birla Institute of Technology RAK
WINNER                Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS Pilani, Dubai)

15.    TABLE TENNIS – Boys
RUNNER UP         Heriot Watt University
WINNER               University of Sharjah

16.    TABLE TENNIS – Girls
RUNNER UP        Manipal University, Dubai
WINNER               Heriot Watt University

17.    TENNIS – Boys 
RUNNER UP       Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS Pilani, Dubai)
WINNER              Canadian University, Dubai

18.    TENNIS – Girls
RUNNER UP    Gulf Medical University, Ajman
WINNER         Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS Pilani, Dubai)

19.    THROWBALL – Girls
RUNNER UP    Birla Institute of Technology RAK
WINNER     Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS Pilani, Dubai)

20.    VOLLEYBALL – Boys
RUNNER UP        Heriot Watt University
WINNER                Victoria College, Sharjah

21.    SQUASH – Boys
RUNNER UP        University of Sharjah
WINNER             American University of Sharjah

22.    SWIMMING – Boys
RUNNER UP        American University of Sharjah
WINNER         University of Sharjah

23.    SWIMMING – Girls
RUNNER UP        Manipal University, Dubai
WINNER               American University of Sharjah

n4n5n6n7

EmailDiggGoogle+FacebookTwitterRedditLinkedIn
Scroll to top